LAST UPDATED: May 7th, 2024

Welcome to the Robert S. Weinroth For Congress website (www.robertforcongress.com or the “Website”). This written policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via this Website and certain related services. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using, or submitting information, to this Website. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact info@robertforcongress.com

Your Consent

This Privacy Policy sets forth the Website’s current policies and practices with respect to nonpublic personal information of the users of the Website. By using this Website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this Website such as when you make an on-line contribution, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Financial information (such as credit card numbers, expiration dates, etc.) and personal information (such as name, email address, zip code, etc.) that you provide on our website or via mail is handled with utmost security and privacy. This information is used solely for our own business purposes, such as to process a contribution or to contact you at a later date, and is not shared or sold to outside organizations or companies. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

Active Information Collection

Like many websites, this Website actively collects information from its visitors both by asking you specific questions and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail and/or feedback forms. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, billing and credit card information).

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for more information, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to serve you better.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your inquiries and requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding our organization.

We do not share or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) to third other parties, unless one of the following limited exceptions applies:

Service Providers

We may disclose your PII to other companies that help us correspond with you or who may assist us in providing services to you.

Third Parties

Names and mail addresses are occasionally shared as part of list exchanges with like-minded organizations. Robert S. Weinroth For Congress has and will continue to honor all requests from individuals that their names and addresses not be exchanged or shared to any other entity. To request that your email address not be shared as part of these list exchanges, please email info@robertforcongress.com

Legal Obligations

We may disclose or report your PII when we believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is required or permitted under law, for example, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities or to resolve consumer disputes. Also, there are legal obligations to report contributions above certain thresholds.

Business Transition

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your PII, as well as any choices you may have regarding your PII.

SMS AND AUTO DIALED CALLS

By contacting us online and sharing your telephone number with the Robert S. Weinroth For Congress-even if you do not complete a transaction and close the internet page-you expressly request to receive information via telephone call, email and text/SMS message (including through the use of an automatic telephone dialing system or artificial/prerecorded voice, SMS or MMS (text) messages, even if your telephone number(s) is/are currently listed on any state, federal or corporate Do Not Call list). Consent to such contact is not a requirement to make a contribution. Standard text message rates and cellular data charges apply. You may opt-out by replying “stop” to any message that you receive.

Opt-Out Procedures

You may always opt-out of receiving communications from us. To opt out of future e-mail communications from Robert S. Weinroth For Congress, please email info@robertforcongress.com.

You may remove your information from our database. If you remove your information from our database it will no longer be used by us for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties (other than as required by law), or used by us or third parties to send promotional correspondence to you. You may remove your information by sending your request in writing via email to info@robertforcongress.com

Security of Information

The security of your personal information is a very high priority for us and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. Some of the measures we take are:

  • Limiting access to personal information to those employees who are critical to communicating with you and/or processing contributions.
  • Implementing appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard against unauthorized access or use.
  • Requiring appropriate consents and protections from our business partners before we share any personally identifiable information.

We use commercially reasonable physical and technical security measures to protect all personal information in our possession. Your personal information resides on a secure server that only certain employees and contractors with a need to know have access to via password.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party. Moreover, where you may be required to use passwords, or other special access features on this Website, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection.

This Website may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user’s computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Website, and administer and improve services to our consumers.

A “cookie” is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences.

“Session cookies” are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information. This Website uses session cookies.

“Persistent cookies” are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., username), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customizing the website based on your preferences. This Website uses persistent cookies.

“Internet tags” (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. This Website uses Internet tags. “Navigational data” (“log files,” “server logs,” and “clickstream” data) and “Internet Tags” are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. This Website uses navigational data.

Links

This Website may contain links to websites of third parties not affiliated with the Robert S. Weinroth For Congress. This Privacy Policy will not apply to these third-party websites and the Website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on any of these other websites, even where these third-party sites indicate a special relationship or “partnership” with the Website. We do not disclose personally identifiable information to those responsible for the linked sites. The linked sites, however, may collect personal information from you when you link to their site. This collecting of information is not subject to the control of the Website. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policies of the sites you visit by linking from this Website.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at info@robertforcongress.com.

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online

The Website is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Website. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If you believe that we have received information from a child or other person who is not of a majority age in their relevant jurisdiction, please contact us at our email or physical mailing address listed in the “Contact Us” section below and we will take all reasonable efforts to remove the information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy. Since any changes will be posted on this page, we encourage you to check this page regularly. If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Notice. Any changes to this policy shall be effective immediately upon posting them here. Your use of this Site following such changes means that you accept the revised Notice.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

How do we respond to Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services?

We currently do not respond to DNT signals in browsers because we do not track individual users across the web.

May other parties collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when they visit www.robertforcongress.com?

No.

Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Sites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this Notice. In addition, unless you are a U.S. citizen, you cannot make a contribution to this organization.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please email info@robertforcongress.com.

PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.

Help Robert Kick Jared Moskowtiz out of Congress so he can fix the mess in Washington!